6.7 Cummins Long Block Comparison: Essential Reman vs Precision Plus vs Heavy Hauler
Choosing the right remanufactured long block for your 6.7 Cummins is one of the most important decisions you'll make for your truck. At D&J Precision Machine, we offer three distinct long block options, each engineered for different applications, budgets, and performance goals.
This comprehensive guide compares our Essential Reman, Precision Plus, and Heavy Hauler long blocks to help you make the right choice for your 2007-2018 6.7 Cummins.
Quick Comparison Table
| Feature | Essential Reman | Precision Plus | Heavy Hauler |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $7,499.99 | $9,633.99 - $9,974.99 | $12,730.99 |
| Cylinder Head | HP Reman Head (stock airflow) | Rebuilt head with precision machining | Stage 1 Performance Head (220 CFM) |
| Camshaft | Stock | Stock | Street/Towing Performance Cam |
| Studs | Head/Main/Rod Bolts | ARP Head Studs | ARP Head & Main Studs |
| Pushrods | Stock | Stock | Heavy-Duty Pushrods |
| Assembly | CNC blueprinted & balanced | CNC blueprinted & balanced | Blueprinted & balanced |
| Power Rating | Stock to mild performance | Stock to moderate performance | Up to 700 HP |
| Best For | Budget-conscious stock replacement | Reliability with upgrade potential | Serious performance & towing |
| Weight | 900 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs |
Essential Reman Long Block: Budget-Friendly Reliability
The Essential Reman is our most affordable long block option, designed for truck owners who need a quality replacement engine without the cost of performance upgrades.
What's Included
The Essential Reman comes with everything you need for a reliable stock replacement:
- HP Reman Cylinder Head - Professional remanufactured head with upgraded valve seats and genuine Cummins valves
- New Pistons - Fresh pistons for optimal compression
- New Bearings - Main and rod bearings for smooth operation
- Head/Main/Rod Bolts - Quality fasteners (not studs)
- CNC Blueprinting - Precision machining for proper tolerances
- Complete Gasket Set - All seals and gaskets included
- Comprehensive Inspection - Thorough quality control process
Who Should Choose the Essential Reman?
Budget-Conscious Repairs
At $7,499.99, the Essential Reman saves you $2,134 compared to the Precision Plus and $5,231 compared to the Heavy Hauler. If you're on a tight budget and need your truck back on the road, this is your best value.
Stock Replacement Needs
If your engine failed and you're happy with stock performance, the Essential Reman provides everything you need. It's professionally remanufactured to factory specifications with quality components throughout.
Fleet Vehicles
For fleet operators managing multiple trucks at stock power levels, the Essential Reman offers the best cost-per-mile value.
Work Trucks
Daily drivers and work trucks that don't need extra performance will run reliably for years on the Essential Reman.
Limitations to Consider
- Uses bolts instead of ARP studs (adequate for stock power)
- HP Reman head has stock airflow (not ideal for performance mods)
- Stock camshaft limits performance potential
- Not recommended for tuning beyond mild levels
Precision Plus Long Block: The Sweet Spot
The Precision Plus represents the perfect balance between cost and capability. It's our most popular long block for good reason—it delivers enhanced reliability and moderate performance potential without the premium price of the Heavy Hauler.
What Makes the Precision Plus Different
ARP Head Studs
Unlike the Essential Reman's bolts, the Precision Plus includes ARP head studs for superior clamping force and reliability. This upgrade alone provides better head gasket sealing and supports moderate performance modifications.
Enhanced Cylinder Head
The Precision Plus features a professionally rebuilt cylinder head with precision machining, heavy-duty valve seats, and new bronze guides. While not ported like the Heavy Hauler's Stage 1 head, it's built to higher standards than the Essential Reman.
Premium Components Throughout
- New pistons for optimal compression
- New oil cooler (prevents contamination)
- New oil pump (ensures proper pressure)
- Complete bearing set
- All new gaskets and seals
- Oil pan and front timing cover included
CNC Blueprinting and Balancing
Every Precision Plus undergoes complete CNC blueprinting, boring, honing, and deck surfacing. The assembly is precision-balanced for smooth, quiet operation.
Who Should Choose the Precision Plus?
The "Best Value" Buyer
For an additional $2,134 over the Essential Reman, you get ARP head studs, enhanced components, and better long-term reliability. That's excellent value for the upgrade.
Preventive Replacement
If you're replacing your engine before it fails (high mileage, planning to keep the truck long-term), the Precision Plus provides peace of mind with its upgraded components.
Mild Performance Plans
Planning to add a tuner and exhaust? The Precision Plus can handle moderate performance modifications better than the Essential Reman, though it won't match the Heavy Hauler's capabilities.
Heavy Towing at Stock Power
If you regularly tow heavy loads but don't need extra horsepower, the Precision Plus's ARP studs and enhanced components provide extra reliability under stress.
Optional Upgrade
The Precision Plus is available with optional 105-pound valve springs (+$341), which we recommend if you're planning any performance modifications.
Heavy Hauler Long Block: Built for Performance
The Heavy Hauler is our premium long block, engineered for serious performance and heavy-duty applications. Rated for up to 700 horsepower, this is the foundation for builds that demand more than stock capabilities.
Performance-Focused Components
Stage 1 High-Performance Cylinder Head
The Heavy Hauler includes our Stage 1 Performance Head with 5-axis CNC porting that increases airflow from 155 CFM (stock) to 220 CFM—a 42% improvement. This head alone provides substantial power potential and better efficiency.
Street/Towing Performance Camshaft
Unlike the stock cams in the Essential and Precision Plus, the Heavy Hauler features a performance camshaft optimized for street and towing applications. This cam works with the Stage 1 head to unlock serious power.
ARP Head AND Main Studs
While the Precision Plus has ARP head studs, the Heavy Hauler goes further with ARP main studs as well. This provides maximum strength and reliability for high-power applications.
Heavy-Duty Pushrods
Upgraded pushrods handle the increased valve spring pressure and performance cam profile without flexing or failure.
Blueprinted and Balanced Assembly
Every Heavy Hauler is precision-built, balanced, and assembled to exacting standards. It arrives fully assembled with oil pan, rear crank seal, front cover, crank seal, and oil filter housing installed.
Who Should Choose the Heavy Hauler?
Performance Enthusiasts
If you're building for serious power—big injectors, upgraded turbo, tuning—the Heavy Hauler provides the foundation you need. It's rated for up to 700 HP with proper supporting modifications.
Competition Towing
Sled pulling, drag racing, or competitive towing demands more than stock components. The Heavy Hauler is built to handle the abuse.
Future-Proof Investment
Even if you're not building for maximum power right now, the Heavy Hauler gives you room to grow. You can start with mild mods and add more later without worrying about the engine being a bottleneck.
Maximum Reliability Under Load
If you tow extremely heavy loads regularly (30,000+ lbs) and want the strongest possible foundation, the Heavy Hauler's upgraded components provide extra peace of mind.
What Makes It Worth $5,231 More Than Essential?
- Stage 1 Performance Head (220 CFM vs stock)
- Performance camshaft
- ARP head AND main studs
- Heavy-duty pushrods
- 700 HP rating vs stock power
- Substantial performance potential
Side-by-Side: Real-World Scenarios
Scenario 1: Catastrophic Engine Failure, Tight Budget
Situation: 2010 Ram 2500, spun bearing at 220,000 miles, used for daily driving and occasional light towing, tight budget, no performance plans.
Best Choice: Essential Reman ($7,499.99)
Why: Gets you back on the road for the lowest cost, provides reliable stock performance, no need for performance upgrades you won't use.
Scenario 2: High-Mileage Preventive Replacement
Situation: 2013 Ram 3500, 180,000 miles, no major issues yet but planning to keep truck for 10+ more years, regular heavy towing, wants peace of mind.
Best Choice: Precision Plus ($9,633.99)
Why: ARP head studs provide extra reliability for towing, enhanced components last longer, better long-term value than Essential, don't need Heavy Hauler's performance features.
Scenario 3: Mild Performance Build
Situation: 2015 Ram 2500, engine failure, planning to add tuner and exhaust for better towing performance, wants some extra power but not building for competition.
Best Choice: Precision Plus with 105# valve springs ($9,974.99)
Why: ARP head studs support mild tuning, 105# springs handle increased boost, saves $2,756 vs Heavy Hauler, adequate for moderate performance goals.
Scenario 4: Serious Performance Build
Situation: 2012 Ram 3500, building for sled pulling and street performance, planning big injectors, S400 turbo, aggressive tuning, targeting serious power.
Best Choice: Heavy Hauler ($12,730.99)
Why: Stage 1 head provides necessary airflow, performance cam unlocks power potential, ARP main studs handle high cylinder pressure, rated for up to 700 HP, only option that supports this build level.
Scenario 5: Commercial Heavy Hauling
Situation: 2014 Ram 3500, commercial hotshot hauling 25,000+ lbs regularly, needs maximum reliability, doesn't need extra power but wants strongest possible build.
Best Choice: Precision Plus ($9,633.99) or Heavy Hauler ($12,730.99)
Why: Precision Plus provides excellent reliability with ARP head studs for heavy loads. Heavy Hauler offers maximum strength if budget allows, though the extra performance features aren't necessary for stock power.
Breaking Down the Price Differences
Essential to Precision Plus (+$2,134)
What you get for the extra money:
- ARP head studs (vs bolts)
- Enhanced cylinder head rebuild
- New oil cooler and oil pump
- Higher quality standards throughout
- Better long-term reliability
Worth it if: You can afford the upgrade and want better reliability, especially for towing or long-term ownership.
Precision Plus to Heavy Hauler (+$2,756 - $3,097)
What you get for the extra money:
- Stage 1 Performance Head (220 CFM)
- Performance camshaft
- ARP main studs (in addition to head studs)
- Heavy-duty pushrods
- 700 HP rating
- Substantial performance potential
Worth it if: You're building for performance, need serious power potential, or want the absolute strongest foundation.
Essential to Heavy Hauler (+$5,231)
The full upgrade from budget to premium:
- All Precision Plus upgrades
- All Heavy Hauler performance features
- Stock replacement to 700 HP capability
Worth it if: You're building for serious performance and the Essential Reman simply can't support your goals.
Common Questions
Q: Can I upgrade from Essential to Precision Plus or Heavy Hauler later?
A: Not easily. The components are built into the engine during assembly. If you think you might want performance later, it's more cost-effective to buy the right long block now.
Q: What's the core charge?
A: The Essential Reman has a $3,000 core charge. Contact us for core charges on Precision Plus and Heavy Hauler, as well as core requirements.
Q: What's not included with these long blocks?
A: You'll need to transfer or replace: turbocharger, fuel system components (injectors, CP3 pump), intake/exhaust manifolds, accessories (alternator, A/C, power steering), wiring harness, and ECM.
Q: Can the Essential or Precision Plus handle a tuner?
A: The Essential Reman can handle very mild tuning. The Precision Plus (especially with 105# valve springs) can handle moderate tuning. For aggressive tuning, choose the Heavy Hauler.
Q: What's the lead time?
A: Lead times vary by model and current demand. Contact us for current availability on your specific configuration.
Q: Do all three fit the same year range?
A: Yes, all three are available for 2007.5-2018 6.7 Cummins engines with year-specific configurations (2007.5-2012 and 2013-2018).
Making Your Decision
Choosing between these three long blocks comes down to three key factors:
1. Budget
- Tight budget, need basic reliability → Essential Reman
- Can invest in better components → Precision Plus
- Budget allows, want maximum capability → Heavy Hauler
2. Power Goals
- Stock power forever → Essential Reman
- Mild to moderate performance → Precision Plus
- Serious power (up to 700 HP) → Heavy Hauler
3. Application
- Daily driver, light towing → Essential Reman
- Heavy towing, long-term ownership → Precision Plus
- Performance builds, competition, extreme use → Heavy Hauler
All Three Are Quality Builds
Here's the important truth: all three long blocks are professionally remanufactured to high standards. The Essential Reman isn't "cheap"—it's a quality stock replacement. The Precision Plus isn't "overkill" for most users—it's smart insurance. The Heavy Hauler isn't "too much"—it's purpose-built for performance.
You're not choosing between good, better, and best. You're choosing between three excellent options designed for different needs.
Still not sure which is right for you? Contact our team at D&J Precision Machine. We can discuss your specific truck, usage, power goals, and budget to help you make the best decision.
Quick Reference Summary:
Essential Reman - $7,499.99
- HP Reman cylinder head (stock airflow)
- Head/main/rod bolts
- Stock camshaft
- Best for: Budget-conscious stock replacement
- Core charge: $3,000
Precision Plus - $9,633.99-$9,974.99
- Enhanced cylinder head rebuild
- ARP head studs
- Stock camshaft
- Optional 105# valve springs
- Best for: Reliability with moderate performance potential
Heavy Hauler - $12,730.99
- Stage 1 Performance Head (220 CFM)
- ARP head and main studs
- Performance camshaft
- Heavy-duty pushrods
- Best for: Performance builds up to 700 HP
Ready to order or have questions? Browse our long blocks or contact us to discuss your specific build.


